Fandom

House Wiki

List of House awards

6,718pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk1 Share

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.

This article needs a lot of work because it does not fit the correct model. Please, help us improve the article. Visit the Talk Page for more information. Bouo


Golden Globes, USA 2011Edit

Nominated

Golden Globe

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama

Hugh Laurie


Golden Globes, USA 2010Edit

Nominated

Golden Globe

Best Television Series - Drama
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama

Hugh Laurie


Golden Globes, USA 2009Edit

Nominated

Golden Globe

Best Television Series - Drama
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama

Hugh Laurie


Golden Globes, USA 2008Edit

Nominated

Golden Globe

Best Television Series - Drama
Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama

Hugh Laurie


Golden Globes, USA 2007Edit

Won

Golden Globe

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama

Hugh Laurie


Golden Globes, USA 2006Edit

Won

Golden Globe

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama

Hugh Laurie


Primetime Emmy Awards 2011Edit

Won

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)

Von Varga(production sound mixer) Joe DeAngelis(re-recording mixer) Brad North(re-recording mixer) Juan Cisneros(production sound mixer) For episode "Bombshells".

Nominated

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Hugh Laurie For playing "Gregory House".


Primetime Emmy Awards 2010Edit

Nominated

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Hugh Laurie For playing "Gregory House".

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Von Varga(production sound mixer) Juan Cisneros(production sound mixer) Rich Weingart(re-recording mixer) Gerry Lentz(re-recording mixer) For episode "Epic Fail".

Outstanding Stunt Coordination

Jim Vickers(stunt coordinator) For episode "Brave Heart".


Primetime Emmy Awards 2009Edit

Won

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

Von Varga(production sound mixer) Juan Cisneros(production sound mixer) Gerry Lentz(re-recording mixer) Rich Weingart(re-recording mixer) For episode "House Divided".

Nominated

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Hugh Laurie For playing: "Gregory House".

Outstanding Drama Series

Paul Attanasio(executive producer) Katie Jacobs(executive producer) David Shore(executive producer) Bryan Singer(executive producer) Thomas L. Moran(executive producer) Russel Friend(executive producer) Garrett Lerner(executive producer) Hugh Laurie(executive producer) Gerrit van der Meer(co-executive producer) Deran Sarafian(co-executive producer) Doris Egan(co-executive producer) Eli Attie(co-executive producer) Peter Blake(co-executive producer) Leonard Dick(co-executive producer) Lawrence Kaplow(co-executive producer) Liz Friedman(supervising producer) David Foster(producer) David Hoselton(producer) Marcy G. Kaplan(producer)


Primetime Emmy Awards 2008Edit

Won

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Greg Yaitanes For episode "House's Head".

Nominated

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Jon Ehrlich(music by) Jason Derlatka(music by) For episode "Guardian Angels".

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Hugh Laurie For playing: "Gregory House".

Outstanding Drama Series

Paul Attanasio(executive producer) Katie Jacobs(executive producer) David Shore(executive producer) Bryan Singer(executive producer) Russel Friend(executive producer) Garrett Lerner(executive producer) Thomas L. Moran(executive producer) Gerrit van der Meer(co-executive producer) Peter Blake(co-executive producer) Eli Attie(co-executive producer) Doris Egan(co-executive producer) Deran Sarafian(co-executive producer) Marcy G. Kaplan(producer) Leonard Dick(supervising producer)


Primetime Emmy Awards 2007Edit

Won

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Dalia Dokter(department head prosthetic makeup artist) Jamie Kelman(prosthetic makeup artist) Ed French(prosthetic makeup artist) For episode "Que Sera Sera".

Nominated

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Hugh Laurie For playing: "Gregory House".

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

David Morse For playing ""Michael Tritter".

Outstanding Drama Series

David Shore(executive producer) Katie Jacobs(executive producer) Paul Attanasio(executive producer) Bryan Singer(executive producer) Daniel Sackheim(executive producer) Russel Friend(co-executive producer) Garrett Lerner(co-executive producer) Thomas L. Moran(co-executive producer) Doris Egan(co-executive producer) Lawrence Kaplow(producer) Gerrit van der Meer(producer) Peter Blake(supervising producer) Leonard Dick(supervising producer)


Primetime Emmy Awards 2006Edit

Nominated

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series

Derek R. Hill(production designer) Danielle Berman(set decorator) For episode "Autopsy, Distractions, Skin Deep".

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Amy Lippens(casting by) Stephanie Laffin(casting by)

Outstanding Drama Series

Paul Attanasio(executive producer) Katie Jacobs(executive producer) David Shore(executive producer) Bryan Singer(executive producer) Thomas L. Moran(co-executive producer) Russel Friend(co-executive producer) Garrett Lerner(co-executive producer) Doris Egan(co-executive producer) David Semel(co-executive producer) Matt Witten(supervising producer) Gerrit van der Meer(producer) Lawrence Kaplow(producer)

Outstanding Single-Camera Sound Mixing for a Series

Gerry Lentz(re-recording mixer) Rich Weingart(re-recording mixer) Russell C. Fager(production mixer) For episode "Euphoria", part 1.


Primetime Emmy Awards 2005Edit

Won

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

David Shore(writer) For episode "Three Stories".

Nominated

Primetime Emmy

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series

Amy Lippens(casting by)

Outstanding Main Title Design

Matt Mulder(title designer) Jake Sargeant(title designer) Dan Brown(title designer) Dave Molloy(title designer)

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Dramatic Underscore)

Christopher Hoag(composer) For the pilot.

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Hugh Laurie For playing: "Gregory House".


BAFTA Awards 2007Edit

Nominated

BAFTA TV Award

Best International

David Shore


Screen Actors Guild Awards 2011Edit

Nominated

Actor

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Hugh Laurie


Screen Actors Guild Awards 2010Edit

Nominated

Actor

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Hugh Laurie


Screen Actors Guild Awards 2009Edit

Won

Actor

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Hugh Laurie

Nominated

Actor

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

Lisa Edelstein Omar Epps Peter Jacobson Hugh Laurie Robert Sean Leonard Jennifer Morrison Kal Penn Jesse Spencer Olivia Wilde


Screen Actors Guild Awards 2008Edit

Nominated

Actor

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Hugh Laurie


Screen Actors Guild Awards 2007Edit

Won

Actor

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Hugh Laurie


Screen Actors Guild Awards 2006Edit

Nominated

Actor

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

Hugh Laurie


AFI Awards, USA 2006Edit

Won

AFI Award

TV Program of the Year

HOUSE has redefined the medical television show. No longer a world where an idealized doctor has ... More


Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA 2006Edit

Nominated

Saturn Award

Best Television Release on DVD

For season 1.


American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2009Edit

Nominated

ASC Award

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series

Gale Tattersall For episode "House's Head".


American Society of Cinematographers, USA 2007Edit

Nominated

ASC Award

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Series

Gale Tattersall For episode "Meaning".


Australian Film Institute 2009Edit

Nominated

AFI International Award

Best Actor

Martin Henderson


BMI Film & TV Awards 2009Edit

Won

BMI TV Music Award

Robert del Naja

Grant Marshall Mushroom Vowles


BMI Film & TV Awards 2008Edit

Won

BMI TV Music Award

Robert del Naja

Grant Marshall Mushroom Vowles


BMI Film & TV Awards 2005Edit

Won

BMI TV Music Award

Robert del Naja

Grant Marshall Mushroom Vowles


California on Location Awards 2011Edit

Won

COLA

Location Professional of the Year - Episodic Television

Nancy Haecker(location manager) Heel & Toe Films(production company)


California on Location Awards 2009Edit

Won

COLA

Assistant Location Manager of the Year - Television (Teamsters Local 399)

Kim Crabb


Casting Society of America, USA 2008Edit

Nominated

Artios

Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Television Series - Drama

Amy Lippens Stephanie Laffin


Casting Society of America, USA 2006Edit

Nominated

Artios

Best Dramatic Episodic Casting

Amy Lippens


Casting Society of America, USA 2005Edit

Nominated

Artios

Best Dramatic Pilot Casting

Amy Lippens Coreen Mayrs(location casting) Heike Brandstatter(location casting)


Cinema Audio Society, USA 2010Edit

Nominated

C.A.S. Award

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Movies and Mini-Series

Rich Weingart(re-recording mixer) Gerry Lentz(re-recording mixer) Von Varga(production mixer) For episode "Broken".


Cinema Audio Society, USA 2009Edit

Nominated

C.A.S. Award

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series

Von Varga(production mixer) Gerry Lentz(re-recording mixer) Rich Weingart(re-recording mixer) For episode "Lost Resort".


Directors Guild of America, USA 2006Edit

Nominated

DGA Award

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series' - Night

Paris Barclay For episode "Three Stories".


Edgar Allan Poe Awards 2007Edit

Nominated

Edgar

Best Television Episode Teleplay

Thomas L. Moran For episode "Clueless".


Golden Camera, Germany 2009Edit

Won

Audience Camera

Best US Series

Hugh Laurie


Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2011Edit

Won

HPA Awards

Outstanding Sound - Television

Brad North Joe DeAngelis Luis Galdames Jackie Rodman Universal Studios Sound Facilities "Bombshells" Season 7, Episode 15


Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2010Edit

Won

HPA Awards

Outstanding Sound - Television

Brad North Joe DeAngelis Luis Galdames Jackie Rodman Universal Studios Sound Facilities "Help Me" Season 6, Episode 21


Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2009Edit

Nominated

HPA Awards

Outstanding Compositing - Television

Elan Soltes Dan Lopez Jeremy Jozwik Changsoo Eun Encore Hollywood "House Divided" Season 5, Episode 22


Hollywood Post Alliance, US 2006Edit

Nominated

HPA Awards

Outstanding Compositing - Television

Elan Soltes Kent Feeler Matt von Brock Nick Damico Encore Hollywood "Euphoria: Part 1" Season 2, Episode 20


Humanitas Prize 2013Edit

Nominated

Humanitas Prize

60 Minute Category

Eli Attie(written by) David Shore(Written by) Peter Blake(written by) Shore Z Productions for the episode "Everybody Dies"


Humanitas Prize 2011Edit

Nominated

Humanitas Prize

60 Minute Category

Russel Friend(writer) Garrett Lerner(writer) Peter Blake(writer) For Help Me


Humanitas Prize 2009Edit

Nominated

Humanitas Prize

60 Minute Category

David Hoselton(writer) For Unfaithful


Humanitas Prize 2007Edit

Nominated

Humanitas Prize

60 Minute Category

Doris Egan For episode "House vs. God".


Humanitas Prize 2006Edit

Won

Humanitas Prize

60 Minute Category

David Shore For episode "Three Stories".


Humanitas Prize 2005Edit

Nominated

Humanitas Prize

60 Minute Category

David Shore For episode "Everybody Lies".

60 Minute Category

Sara B. Cooper For episode "Damned If You Do".


Image Awards 2013Edit

Won

Image Award

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Omar Epps


Image Awards 2012Edit

Nominated

Image Award

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Omar Epps


Image Awards 2010Edit

Nominated

Image Award

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Sara Hess For episode "The Greater Good".


Image Awards 2009Edit

Nominated

Image Award

Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Omar Epps

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Liz Friedman Sara Hess For episode "Lucky Thirteen".


Image Awards 2008Edit

Won

Image Award

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Omar Epps

Nominated

Image Award

Outstanding Drama Series


Image Awards 2007Edit

Won

Image Award

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Omar Epps


Image Awards 2006Edit

Nominated

Image Award

Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

Omar Epps


Image Awards 2005Edit

Nominated

Image Award

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Omar Epps


Monte-Carlo TV Festival 2009Edit

Won

International TV Audience Award

Best Drama TV Series


Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2012Edit

Nominated

Golden Reel Award

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

Brad North(supervising sound editor) Luis Galdames(sound designer) Craig T. Rosevear(supervising foley editor) Harry Woolway(foley editor) Michael Lyle(foley artist) Paul Stevenson(foley artist) Episode: "Bombshells"


Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2010Edit

Won

Golden Reel Award

Best Sound Editing - Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

Brad North(supervising sound editor, sound designer) Luis Galdames(sound designer, sound effects editor) Craig T. Rosevear(supervising foley editor) Harry Woolway(foley editor) Michael Lyle(foley artist) Paul Stevenson(foley artist) Episode: "Epic Fail"

Nominated

Golden Reel Award

Best Sound Editing - Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

Brad North(supervising sound editor, supervising adr editor) Jackie Rodman(supervising dialogue editor) Episode: "Broken"

Best Sound Editing - Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

Brad North(supervising sound editor) Luis Galdames(sound designer, sound effects editor) Craig T. Rosevear(supervising foley editor) Richard Thomas(foley editor) Michael Lyle(foley artist) Paul Stevenson(foley artist) Episode: "Broken"


Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2008Edit

Won

Golden Reel Award

Best Sound Editing - Dialogue and ADR for Short Form Television

Brad North(supervising sound editor) Jackie Rodman(dialogue editor) Tiffany S. Griffith(dialogue editor) Alex Parker(assistant sound editor) Kirk Herzbrun(assistant sound editor) For episode "Human Error".


Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2006Edit

Won

Golden Reel Award

Best Sound Editing in Television Short Form - Dialogue and Automated Dialogue Replacement

Barbara Issak(supervising sound editor) Brad North(dialogue/adr editor) Jackie Rodman(dialogue/adr editor) For episode "Autopsy".


Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA 2005Edit

Nominated

Golden Reel Award

Best Sound Editing in Television Short Form - Sound Effects & Foley

Barbara Issak(supervising sound editor) Craig T. Rosevear(supervising foley editor) Brad North(sound effects editor) For episode "Paternity".


Ondas Awards 2011Edit

Won

Ondas Award

International Television: Best Series (Internacionales de televisión: Mejor serie)


Ondas Awards 2010Edit

Won

Television Award

National Television: Best Foreign Series (Nacionales de televisión: Mejor serie extranjera)


Online Film & Television Association 2012Edit

Nominated

OFTA Television Award

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Hugh Laurie


Online Film & Television Association 2010Edit

Nominated

OFTA Television Award

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Hugh Laurie

Best Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Andre Braugher


Online Film & Television Association 2009Edit

Nominated

OFTA Television Award

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Hugh Laurie


PEN Center USA West Literary Awards 2010Edit

Won

Literary Award

Teleplay

Peter Blake For the episode 'The Tyrant'.


PGA Awards 2008Edit

Nominated

PGA Award

Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

David Shore Katie Jacobs Daniel Sackheim


PGA Awards 2007Edit

Nominated

PGA Award

Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

David Shore Katie Jacobs


People's Choice Awards, USA 2012Edit

Nominated

People's Choice Award

Favorite Network TV Drama


People's Choice Awards, USA 2011Edit

Won

People's Choice Award

Favorite TV Drama


People's Choice Awards, USA 2010Edit

Won

People's Choice Award

Favorite TV Drama


People's Choice Awards, USA 2009Edit

Won

People's Choice Award

Favorite TV Drama


People's Choice Awards, USA 2008Edit

Won

People's Choice Award

Favorite TV Drama


People's Choice Awards, USA 2007Edit

Nominated

People's Choice Award

Favorite TV Drama


Prism Awards 2010Edit

Nominated

Prism Award

Performance in a Drama Episode

Hugh Laurie

Drama Series - Mental Health

For episode "Simple Explanation"


Prism Awards 2007Edit

Nominated

Prism Award

Performance in a Drama Series, Multi-Episode Storyline

Hugh Laurie


Prism Awards 2006Edit

Nominated

Prism Award

Performance in a Drama Series Episode

Hugh Laurie


Satellite Awards 2007Edit

Nominated

Satellite Award

Best Actor in a Series, Drama

Hugh Laurie


Satellite Awards 2006Edit

Won

Satellite Award

Best Television Series, Drama
Best Actor in a Series, Drama

Hugh Laurie


Satellite Awards 2005Edit

Won

Satellite Award

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Lisa Edelstein

Outstanding Television Series, Drama
Outstanding Actor in a Series, Drama

Hugh Laurie

Nominated

Satellite Award

Outstanding DVD Release of a Television Show

For Season One.


Society of Camera Operators 2013Edit

Nominated

Camera Operator of the Year Award

Television

Anthony Gaudioz


Society of Camera Operators 2011Edit

Nominated

Camera Operator of the Year Award

Television

Anthony Gaudioz


TP de Oro, Spain 2011Edit

Nominated

TP de Oro

Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)


TP de Oro, Spain 2010Edit

Nominated

TP de Oro

Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)


TP de Oro, Spain 2009Edit

Won

TP de Oro

Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)


TP de Oro, Spain 2008Edit

Won

TP de Oro

Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)


TP de Oro, Spain 2007Edit

Won

TP de Oro

Best Foreign Series (Mejor Serie Extranjera)


Teen Choice Awards 2011Edit

Nominated

Teen Choice Award

Choice TV Show: Drama
Choice TV Actress: Drama

Olivia Wilde

Choice TV Actor: Drama

Hugh Laurie


Teen Choice Awards 2010Edit

Nominated

Teen Choice Award

Choice TV Show: Drama
Choice TV Actress: Drama

Olivia Wilde


Teen Choice Awards 2009Edit

Nominated

Teen Choice Award

Choice TV Show: Drama
Choice TV Actress: Drama

Olivia Wilde


Teen Choice Awards 2008Edit

Nominated

Teen Choice Award

Choice TV Show: Drama
Choice TV Breakout Star Female

Olivia Wilde


Teen Choice Awards 2007Edit

Won

Teen Choice Award

Choice TV Actor: Drama

Hugh Laurie

Nominated

Teen Choice Award

Choice TV Show: Drama


Teen Choice Awards 2006Edit

Nominated

Teen Choice Award

TV - Choice Actor

Hugh Laurie

TV - Choice Drama/Action Adventure Show


Teen Choice Awards 2005Edit

Nominated

Teen Choice Award

Choice TV Show: Drama
Choice TV Breakout Show
Choice TV Breakout Performance - Male

Jesse Spencer


Television Critics Association Awards 2009Edit

Nominated

TCA Award

Individual Achievement in Drama

Hugh Laurie


Television Critics Association Awards 2007Edit

Nominated

TCA Award

Individual Achievement in Drama

Hugh Laurie


Television Critics Association Awards 2006Edit

Won

TCA Award

Individual Achievement in Drama

Hugh Laurie

Nominated

TCA Award

Outstanding Achievement in Drama


Television Critics Association Awards 2005Edit

Won

TCA Award

Individual Achievement in Drama

Hugh Laurie

Nominated

TCA Award

Outstanding Achievement in Drama
Outstanding New Program of the Year


Writers Guild of America, USA 2011Edit

Nominated

WGA Award (TV)

Episodic Drama

Russel Friend Garrett Lerner Peter Blake For House M.D.: Help Me (2010).


Writers Guild of America, USA 2010Edit

Won

WGA Award (TV)

Episodic Drama

Russel Friend Garrett Lerner David Foster David Shore For House M.D.: Broken (2009).


Writers Guild of America, USA 2009Edit

Nominated

WGA Award (TV)

Episodic Drama

Doris Egan Leonard Dick For House M.D.: Don't Ever Change (2008).


Writers Guild of America, USA 2006Edit

Won

WGA Award (TV)

Episodic Drama

Lawrence Kaplow For House M.D.: Autopsy (2005).


Young Artist Awards 2012Edit

Won

Young Artist Award

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor 11-13

Austin Michael Coleman

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress 11-13

Haley Pullos Tied with Cameron Protzman with The Glades (2010).

Best Performance in a Television Series - Guest Starring Young Actor

Austin Michael Coleman(actor) There was a tie for winners of 11-13 Best Male Performer in a TV Series

Nominated

Young Artist Award

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress Ten and Under

Shyloh Oostwald


Young Artist Awards 2011Edit

Nominated

Young Artist Award

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress 11-15

Callie Thompson


Young Artist Awards 2010Edit

Nominated

Young Artist Award

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor 13 and Under

Andy Scott Harris


Young Artist Awards 2009Edit

Nominated

Young Artist Award

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor

Nathan Gamble


Young Artist Awards 2008Edit

Nominated

Young Artist Award

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress

Bailee Madison For episode "Act Your Age".


Young Artist Awards 2007Edit

Nominated

Young Artist Award

Best Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama) - Guest Starring Young Actor

Skyler Gisondo


Young Artist Awards 2006Edit

Nominated

Young Artist Award

Best Performance in a Television Series (Comedy or Drama) - Guest Starring Young Actress

Jennifer Stone

Also on Fandom

Random Wiki